• slide
  • slide

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Montgomery Sports Network, the owner, and provider of this Website montgomerysportsnetwork.com, mymgmsports.com, watchmontgomery.com and montgomerychannel.com.  Montgomery Sports Network takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.  Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:



Data


Collectively all information that you submit to Montgomery Sports Network via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Union’s 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);



Credit & Debit Card Data


We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details relating to financial data with any 3rd parties;



Cookies


A small text file may be placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Montgomery Sports Network, we or us


Montgomery Sports Network, owned fully by Stephanie House, a sole proprietorship company in Montgomery, Alabama, USA with a registered mailing address is at PO Box 2242 Montgomery, AL 36102-2242;



UK and EU Cookie Law


The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and the European Union’s 2018 General Data Protection Regulation;



User or you


Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Montgomery Sports Network and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Montgomery Sports Network and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and



Website


The website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Montgomery Sports Network and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites or externally-facing URLs provided throughout the course of using Montgomery Sports Network.

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR, Montgomery Sports Network acts as the “data controller”.  We will retain any Data you submit for as long as Montgomery Sports Network deems it necessary to provide adequate service to the User, unless explicitly asked by a User for their Data to be deleted.  Unless we specifically say otherwise, your Data will never be intentionally disclosed to third parties for the sake of administering better service, but never for marketing purposes through various affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.  For more details on these two security regulations see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

The ability to make automated decision making, including profiling, only for the purpose of offering a better and more personalized experience for the User or marketing to new users based on information from the users of Montgomery Sports Network in aggregate; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

Montgomery Sports Network may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website.  The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website and may be located in various locations throughout the world.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Additionally, Data can be transmitted to 3rd parties for relevant marketing purposes at the sole discretion of those employed by Montgomery Sports Network.


Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites.  This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

Montgomery Sports Network may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Montgomery Sports Network.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.  We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.  In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.  In order to use the service administered by our websites, all Users must consent for Montgomery Sports Network to use your data for purposes Montgomery Sports Network sees fit as outlined elsewhere in the Privacy Policy.  Refusal to offer consent is grounds for Montgomery Sports Network to block access to services offered by us.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Montgomery Sports Network and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.  If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavor to do our best to protect your Personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not always perfectly secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.


Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Our website have carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current US, UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places  Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Montgomery Sports Network to provide a better experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.  We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.  If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

The Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the United States of America. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising under, out of or relating to the validity, interpretation, and performance of this Privacy Policy shall be referred to and finally determined by the competent courts of the Montgomery, Alabama and Alabama law shall apply.

For any questions or concerns relating to the use of your User Data while using Montgomery Sports Network, you are welcome to contact the Montgomery Sports Network’s chosen Data Protection Officer who can be reached by sending an email to info@montgomerysportsnetwork.com.

Every user of Montgomery Sports Network has a variety of rights relating to the use of their data while using Montgomery Sports Network, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Changes to this privacy policy

Montgomery Sports Network reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact Montgomery Sports Network by email at info@montgomerysportsnetwork.com.

It is Montgomery Sports Network's policy to keep Personal Information only for so long as needed for such purposes. You may contact us in the following ways:

Email Address: Contact Us

Postal Address: Montgomery Sports Network, P.O. Box 2242, Montgomery, AL 36102-2242

Montgomery Sports Network reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy Statement at any time. You should check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will mean that you accept those changes.

The information we obtain from our clients many times is propriety or trade-secret information. We understand that. In the course of the business between the two of us, it may be disclosed to Montgomery Sports Network in order for your project to come to fruition. Your information is always kept private between us. We value you and your business. We do not participate in the selling or giving away of our customer's information or disclose your trade information. We are always willing to sign Non-Disclosure Agreements with our clients.

Stay Connected With Us!

Please follow us on Social Media

©2018 Montgomery Sports Network

Privacy Policy